PRIVACY POLICY

PropHero.com.au (ABN 28 651 300 140) is a website that is owned and operated by PropHero Pty Ltd (trading as PropHero) (“PropHero”). PropHero is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we use and protect your Personal Information.

PropHero is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include : names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers. We may also collect information such as financial information, your preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, surveys, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.prophero.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?
We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and our marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. Examples include:
• Internal record keeping.
• To improve our products and services.
• To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• To contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email or phone.
• To customise the website according to your interests.
• When liaising with mortgage brokers, banks, real estate agents, conveyancers, solicitors, building inspectors, pest inspectors and other 3rd party service providers.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. Where you provide information to us in different ways, or we hold information about you, we may connect information provided to us for one purpose, with other information for use the purposes described above.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or clicking on the unsubscribe link on newsletters.

THIRD PARTIES
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which allows web applications to respond to you as an individual and which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive (depending on your browser settings). Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies helps us customise and control your experience on our website.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website and in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

We may use cookies to track information about website usage, user frequency, profiles and preferred websites. You may disable the cookies by changing your browser setting. However, if you do so, you may not be able to access certain parts of our website or our services.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third Parties who may need to have the information for purpose or purposes for which the information was collected. These other parties include, but are not limited to, banks, financial institutions, real estate agencies, mortgage brokers, vendors and service providers engaged by the company.
• Directors, officers and staff of the company; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files, which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• ignoring the email confirming your subscription to our email marketing list which means your details will not be added to our list
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@prophero.com.au or by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing emails that we send to you.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at info@prophero.com.au.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

POLICY UPDATES
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

COMPLAINTS AND INQUIRIES
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
info@prophero.com.au

Scroll to Top